Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2009, 07:24 AM
MerleOne MerleOne is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-08-2009
Posts: 33
Ad Muncher not working with UR

Hi,

I have noticed that the ads filtering provided by Ad Muncher (www.admuncher.com) is not working when pages are loaded or stored with .urd files. I thought Ad Muncher was working at a rather low level.

Is there a way to get this filtering to work ?

This is an example URL :

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2009/1...ce-image-size/

If you see Pamela..., the page is not filtered.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2009, 12:11 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,743
That is strange -- the ads aren't blocked by AdMuncher when that URL is displayed in UR's internal browser (which is an embedded Internet Explorer instance), but they are when storing the web page content (UR uses the Microsoft WinInet APIs to retrieve the pages) and displaying that.

The problem is not specific to UR -- I tested a Microsoft sample program (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...8VS.80%29.aspx) that embeds IE and it has the same behavior.

I'm not sure how AdMuncher works and why it's not blocking the ads in embedded IE, but that is something the AdMuncher vendor would probably need to address.

Another option might be http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm, which does block the ads even in embedded IE browsers.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2009, 03:03 PM
MerleOne MerleOne is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-08-2009
Posts: 33
I have also reported the issue to Ad Muncher developer.

Thanks a lot for taking time to experiment !

.merle1.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2009, 04:12 PM
MerleOne MerleOne is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-08-2009
Posts: 33
I just got the answer from Ad-Muncher Developers :
http://www.admuncher.com/forum/viewt...p=16099#p16099

I have to add explicitely UltraRecall.exe to the filtered application. Will try and if it doesn't work, I'll report it here.

Update : it does work !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.