Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2007, 12:50 PM
kato kato is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-09-2007
Posts: 6
[solved] search borked: focuses in edit pane

When trying to use search with either ctrl+shift+f or via the file menu (Edit -> Search), it just focuses in the first field for the current item (or the edit area if it isn't a form).

To open a new search, I have to right click on the tree and insert a new search template. There is no way to use the default search feature.

Some clues:
- this only happens in one of my databases, if I make a new database and try it, search works fine
- I upgraded to the lasted UR version, no help
- I'm using Win XP Pro SP2, UR 3.2, with Office Rich Edit support

Any thoughts on how to troubleshoot?

Thanks, in advance!

Last edited by kato; 08-17-2007 at 12:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2007, 03:36 PM
kevina kevina is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 03-26-2003
Posts: 825
You should be able to do a Repair (might require a full repair, which will reset all of the System items) to "reset" this system search item to the default configuration.

Use Tools | Compact & Repair | Repair database (might also need to check Reset all system information to defaults). Since I am not sure what might be configured incorrectly, you can try it first with a basic repair, if that doesn't resolve it, you can rerun the repair with the "Reset" option checked.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2007, 06:20 PM
kato kato is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-09-2007
Posts: 6
I was able to get the search working again using, after using the Reset option. I'm not really sure what sorts of things I reset, any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2007, 06:20 PM
kato kato is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-09-2007
Posts: 6
Oh yes, and thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-16-2007, 10:31 PM
kevina kevina is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 03-26-2003
Posts: 825
Did you perhaps Move or Copy it with the Move/Link/Copy dialog? Being a system item, you are supposed to be prevented from "breaking" it, but that dialog gives a bit more power at times than you really want (with system items like the Quick Search item).

We haven't reproduced that issue (if you can reproduce it with a new .urd file - zip and send it to support@kinook.com for review).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2007, 12:14 PM
kato kato is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-09-2007
Posts: 6
I was unable to reproduce the problem. I did upgrade after initially discovering the issue, maybe it's fixed in the latest version?

I zipped a urd file which contains the problem, which was created using UR 3.1.1

Best
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.