Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2010, 05:48 PM
ChrisF ChrisF is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-09-2009
Posts: 67
Setting StarTeam command

I upgraded to a new StarTeam version, which is installed in a different folder from the older version. How can I set VBPro7 to point to the new st_cmd.exe file? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2010, 05:49 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,754
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Manual/staropttab.htm
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2010, 05:51 PM
ChrisF ChrisF is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-09-2009
Posts: 67
I see that I had to set an ST_CMD macro. Is this the correct way to do it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2010, 06:00 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,754
Yes, if you're referencing that macro in the Override field.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2010, 06:03 PM
ChrisF ChrisF is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-09-2009
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally posted by kinook
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Manual/staropttab.htm
Ok, I remember now. To me, it would be better to be able to set this in the Properties of the StarTeam step on the left pane. It would've been more obvious, and one will only have to set it in one place.

I started using the ST_CMD macro I defined that works for me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.