Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2007, 12:08 PM
ericp ericp is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 06-07-2006
Posts: 17
Question Macro's being resolved in VBScript comments?

I'm not sure if this is a bug, but I figured I'd bring it up to bring it to light.

I copied/pasted a co-workers VBScript from his project to mine, and executed.

I got the dialog asking for the initial value of a Macro. I looked in the code I copied to see where it was being used, but the only place it was, was in the comments.

Is this normal that the interpreter will try to resolve macro values while inside of VBScript comments?

Thanks!

Eric.

ps: Using v6.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2007, 01:22 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,757
Within the Script field of a Run Script action, this is normal. That field is processed like another other step field: Any macros (%MACRO_NAME%) or script expressions ([code here]) are evaluated before using the field value.
http://www.visualbuild.com/Manual/stepproperties.htm

In the case of a Run Script action, the expanded value is then passed to a script host engine for parsing and execution.

This does not apply to code in the Script Editor, so if you wrap the code in a function, add it to, say, project scripts, and then call that function from a Run Script step, any macro references (within code or comments) in the Script Editor code will not be evaluated.
http://www.visualbuild.com/Manual/scripteditor.htm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.