Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2012, 01:06 AM
seanferns seanferns is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-30-2012
Posts: 56
Copy grid values - minor bug

Just came across a minor bug using the "copy grid values" values command.
To duplicate:
run a search returning a few items. Press Shift-ctrl-C in the child items pane.
Remove a column and press Shift-ctrl-C again. The removed column is still copied to the clipboard. The workaround is navigating to another item and then back again.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2012, 03:47 AM
armsys armsys is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-19-2007
Posts: 647
Seanferns,
After modifying columns, refocus the grid (Ctrl+3) and press Ctrl+Shift+C.
Hope it helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2012, 04:25 AM
seanferns seanferns is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-30-2012
Posts: 56
just pressing Ctrl-3 doesn't seem to work on version 5.0.0.2. Try adding a column, doing a copy, removing the column and then adding a different column and doing a copy again.
But the workaround I mentioned of navigating to another item and back does.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2012, 04:35 AM
armsys armsys is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-19-2007
Posts: 647
Seanferns,
Sorry for my suggestion not working out for you.
I tested it again with UR 5.0.0.2.
After the initial search result (grid), I added a few columns.
And pressing Ctrl+3 and Ctrl+Shift+C instantly shows up the changes in my AceText Cliboard. It works fine here.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2012, 11:38 PM
seanferns seanferns is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-30-2012
Posts: 56
armsys, you need to REMOVE a column. Please follow my first post to the letter to duplicate the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2012, 11:49 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,753
I was not able to reproduce that behavior.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-29-2012, 12:07 AM
armsys armsys is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-19-2007
Posts: 647
Quote:
Originally Posted by seanferns View Post
armsys, you need to REMOVE a column. Please follow my first post to the letter to duplicate the issue.
Seanferns,
Yes, I confirm your observation under a peculiar scenario: Deleting a column by context menu.
I also find you a solution: instead of the context menu, press F9 to pop up the Choose Columns dialog whereby you add/delete columns. Thereafter, your Ctrl+Shift+C will work prefectly to your satisfaction.

Kinook:
Somehow the context menu (add/delete columns) won't update the internal grid buffer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.