Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2012, 04:30 AM
seanferns seanferns is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-30-2012
Posts: 56
minor url bug

when pasting urls contains bracket characters "{" and "}" they are converted to backlash "\" and makes the url invalid. The workaround is to manually type %7B and %7D.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2012, 06:36 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,754
Not sure where the URL came from, but I don't believe curly braces are valid in a URL, and they should have been encoded.
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6...e-curly-braces
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2012, 06:51 AM
seanferns seanferns is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-30-2012
Posts: 56
The URL is to tasks in MLO. See page 28 here: http://www.mylifeorganized.net/downl...7s%20Guide.pdf

I would expect UR to encode the URL as per the RFC.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2012, 08:14 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,754
I would expect MLO to encode the URL.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2012, 03:08 PM
seanferns seanferns is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-30-2012
Posts: 56
Touché. I have raised the issue with them. The thing is, in UR if I enter a link with a space/plus/equal sign in it, it does not get encoded to %20/%3D/%2BF unlike firefox/IE yet it changes { and } to \ so it looks like it is trying to do something to the URL but unsuccessfully.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2012, 06:31 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,754
I follow you now. I believe you're referring to the URL when inserting a hyperlink, not when importing a page. Yes, I am seeing that behavior and have flagged it for investigation.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-25-2012, 05:43 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,754
This is fixed in the latest download at http://www.kinook.com/Download/UltraRecallProEval.exe (UltraRecall.exe 5.0.0.1 in Help | About | Install Info after installing).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Copyright © 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.