Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2003, 02:59 PM
tim.calderwood tim.calderwood is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-20-2003
Posts: 13
Question Inno Setup Problem

Everything was working great in 4.6 then I upgraded to version 5.0. Now when the script tries to execute an inno setup with an option flag /d we get an IO error in Inno. I have determined that the problem is being caused by Visual Build and some extra text it is putting in. Here are the options for the INNO step.
FileName: C:\buildtools\Installer\Ascot5.iss" /dmtc
Specifiy .... filename: C:\Program Files\My Inno Setup Extensions 3\isppcc.exe

If I run this, the command line looks like this...
"C:\Program Files\My Inno Setup Extensions 3 isppcc.exe" "C:\buildtools\Installer\Ascot5.iss\" /dmtc"

The problem is Visual Build is putting in an extra "\" after .iss. I have tried adding a '"' to the begining of the line, but visual build removes it. I have tried taking out hanging quote, but then that gives me the following command line....
"C:\Program Files\My Inno Setup Extensions 3 isppcc.exe" "C:\buildtools\Installer\Ascot5.iss /dmtc"

The problem with is that INNO thinks the /dmtc is part of the file name.

If I remove the /dmtc, the script runs fine excet for the flag is missing to turn on some options in my setups.So, I am at a lost as how to fix this. The command line we need is...
"C:\Program Files\My Inno Setup Extensions 3
\isppcc.exe" "C:\buildtools\Installer\Ascot5.iss" /dmtc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2003, 03:42 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,673
This is actually due to a feature -- to insert literal a double quote within a command-line parameter, the double quote char needs to be escaped with a backslash, and VisBuildPro 5 does this automatically for fields of custom actions that launch command-line tools.

The Inno Setup action wasn't designed to support the Inno Setup Extensions command-line tool, and it only supports a filename (no additional parameters) in the Filename field. You can just use a Run Program action instead and enter the exact command that you need.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2003, 05:16 PM
tim.calderwood tim.calderwood is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-20-2003
Posts: 13
Okay, was this the same functionality in 4.6? Or did this change in 5.0? The scripts worked fine in 4.6 is why I am asking just for future reference.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2003, 02:23 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,673
The feature mentioned above is new in 5.0. Using the filename field for two parameters wasn't really supported in 4.6 but happened to work in your case.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.