Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2009, 03:26 PM
ebriggs ebriggs is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-28-2008
Posts: 4
Failure step ignoring subroutine grouping

We just upgraded from Visual Build 5.7 to Visual Build 7.2. Now we're having a problem when a step fails. The first step in our list of "Failure Steps" calls a subroutine that contains a single step. For some reason, after this step executes it doesn't go back to the "Failure Steps" tab to continue executing the next failure step. Instead it continues on with the *next* subroutine on the "Subroutine Steps" tab. This is causing a loop to occur because that subroutine fails (because it's not supposed to be randomly executed and requires the caller to pass a parameter to it), which causes the Failure Steps to execute, which calls the subroutine mentioned before, etc...

Has anyone else seen this? This was working fine in version 5.7; I haven't changed anything.

Thanks!
Emily
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2009, 04:33 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,754
This appears to be a bug in v6.0 and later that only occurs when building all failure steps and the first failure step calls a subroutine. The following workarounds can be used:

1) Add a step before the Subroutine Call step (i.e., a Group or Log Message step) so that the Subroutine Call step is not the first failure step.

or

2) Add an Exit step at the end of the subroutine that is called from the failure steps.

http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Manual/exitaction.htm
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2009, 07:59 AM
ebriggs ebriggs is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-28-2008
Posts: 4
Thank you! Any idea when this will be fixed?

~ Emily
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2009, 08:19 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,754
Not sure. It is a fairly minor bug with 2 simple workarounds, and you were the first to encounter it in nearly 4 years of existence...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.