Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2006, 04:09 PM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
Problems with PSInfo from SysInternals

I keep getting problems with using PSInfo to get a list of installed software on a remote computer.

Im using the run program action and for a command I use:

PSINFO -S

I set it to run on a remote computer, to copy the file locally and it gets some of the info and returns an error code 1.

Please help!!

Thanks
Craig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2006, 08:40 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,657
According to http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsInfo.html

"PsInfo returns as a value the Service Pack number of system (e.g. 0 for no service pack, 1 for SP 1, etc)."

So you could either mark the step to continue on failure or add the service pack(s) to succeed on to the 'Success exit codes' field.
http://www.visualbuild.com/Manual/programtab.htm
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2006, 09:21 AM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
PSInfo

The problems is that the command doesnt finish from in Visual Build. As the out put it writen to the log file there is an error.

If I open a command window and run the same command it completes without error

All I want to do is get a list of installed software on the server. I have scripts that read the logs and look for the software if it exists.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2006, 10:04 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,657
Please ZIP and send or post:
1) The info from Help | About | Install Info
2) The .bld file
3) A build log file
4) A log when running from a command prompt ( > filename.ext to redirect output to a file)
5) The version of PsInfo
6) The version+SP of Windows on the remote computer

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-14-2006, 11:06 AM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
The log files have all the info you requested. I did short the Build file to just what was nessesary.
Attached Files
File Type: zip psinfo.zip (4.3 KB, 634 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-14-2006, 05:16 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,657
I also need #1 and #4.

You might try the PsInfo remote flags rather than using the Remote tab of the Run Program action (which adds the additional layer of PsExec).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-15-2006, 10:46 AM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
See Attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip psinfo.zip (1.4 KB, 865 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-15-2006, 11:10 AM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
I seems that the command doesnt complete properly. When run from a command line all the software is listed when run threw VB it gets about 1/2 way logging the output and dosent finish.

I see that the exit code changes depending on the SP level. What is a good way around that can I list multiple exit codes as succsesful?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-15-2006, 12:48 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,657
Using the PsInfo remote flags (i.e., PsInfo -s \\computer -u user -p password) rather than the Remote tab of the Run Program action (which adds the additional layer of PsExec) logs the entire output in my tests.

Regarding exit codes, see (Success Exit Codes field):
http://www.visualbuild.com/Manual/programtab.htm
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-15-2006, 01:00 PM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
I tried both using PSExec and just putting in the command line to have the user name and password as follows:

psinfo \\server -u username p-password -s

Both are if run from a command window will work with the entire results return.

If run from VB they both succesed but the output is only 1/2 shown. It seems the problem is how its being logged in the output panel.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-15-2006, 01:41 PM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
Sorry the 1/2 output display is only if I use the PSExec.

so how do I hide the username and password from the script, as its usually hidden in a field. I know users can find the password by turning on log command line, but is there another way then just putiing it in the command box?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-15-2006, 03:56 PM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
Im back to the same issue. Is there a way to get the psinfo to work with the remoting tab.

My new issue is I have PSinfo run from a command line and that work but if I try to run it on a server that is on a different but trusted domain it gives me access denied.

If I use PSExec to run the command on the remote server with the copy option selected it runs.

Is there an issue with it logging the complete output? becuase the PSExec works from a command line.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-15-2006, 04:30 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,657
There is some sort of conflict between VBP and PsExec regarding capturing its std output. What you can do is redirect the psinfo output to a file, i.e. a Command of:

cmd /c psinfo -s >c:\psinfo.out

and then configure the step to read program output from that file (i.e., \\servername\c$\psinfo.out) instead of Standard output.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-16-2006, 09:33 AM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
Thanks for all the help!!!

As for how VB captures output from PSExec is this something that is is being worked on now. If so do you have a projected date for this fix?

Thanks again
Craig
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-16-2006, 02:55 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,657
This is now handled properly in the latest VBP v6.2 beta: http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthre...?threadid=1973
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.