Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2014, 12:56 PM
DavidClarke DavidClarke is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-08-2014
Posts: 4
Failed to create process: Access is denied error

I'm using
Windows 8.1
Visual Build Pro 7.7a
Visual Studio 2010 SP1
Visual Studio 2012 Update 4

I created a brand new VS2012 C# forms project and do not any any controls or code; I compile it with no errors. Then I create a new build script (VBP) and use the “Make VS.NET” task to build the solution. I do not select any extra options on the build step. Run the build script and I get the error:
Failed to create process: Access is denied.

I have set VS2010/VS2012/VBP all to run as administrator and additionally VBP is set to Windows 7 compatibility. I am admin on my PC and I also have completely disabled the UAC (in registry too) and granted users full rights to the VS application folders.

After enabling diagnostic logging (VBP) I see this:
Command: "\"c:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\Common7\IDE\devenv..com" "C:\Storage\Test Programs\TestingBuildScript\Testing\Testing.sln" /build "Debug|Any CPU"

Notice how there is an extra "." character in "devenv..com". If I run this command on a command line it works IF I remove the extra "." character. I also noted that VBP tries to build using VS2010 version of "devenv.com". This may be normal but not sure.
If I create a new project using VS2010 everything works fine in studio and VBP. In this case the command logged shows a single “.” character as it should.

This error seems to happen with all VS2012 projects. This is a new PC so VS2010/VS2012/VBP were all freshly installed.

If I add my credentials to the "Advanced" tab on the step I get this error:
Failed to create process: The stub received bad data.

I have a strong feeling the command is being formatted incorrectly (with the extra "." character) but I cannot find where this is done. Any suggestions???

Last edited by DavidClarke; 07-08-2014 at 01:08 PM. Reason: additional info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2014, 05:27 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,612
http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=3044
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2014, 07:46 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,612
Visual Build v7 does not support VS 2012 or VS 2013. v8.1 was the first version to support VS 2012, and v8.5 was the first version to support VS 2013.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2014, 07:55 AM
DavidClarke DavidClarke is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-08-2014
Posts: 4
I understand Kinook does not support older releases of VBP so I posted here in the hopes others might be running with a similar environment and have some ideas.

It seems to me it is probably something simple as the command is getting formatted incorrectly. If the commands are formatted from the registry, I cannot find where.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2014, 08:02 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,612
You might try overriding the location on the Options tab.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...optionstab.htm
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-09-2014, 08:06 AM
DavidClarke DavidClarke is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-08-2014
Posts: 4
I have tried overriding the location to the 2010/2012 versions and it works. The problem is the sample script I sent was part of a far larger script that sets up a development environment. I won't be able to modify our "normal" build script. The small script I created because I could duplicate the issue and try to solve it without running the larger script.

How is the command for DEVENV.COM created? I tried searching the registry but I could not find it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-09-2014, 08:19 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,612
There is logic in the Make VS action to construct the command-line call. Apparently that logic in Visual Build v7 doesn't work with VS 2012, or perhaps there is a problem due to running in compatibility mode. Most likely, the only ways to resolve are to override the path or upgrade Visual Build.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-09-2014, 08:28 AM
DavidClarke DavidClarke is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-08-2014
Posts: 4
The eval version of VBP (v8.7) worked.

I do appreciate the suggestions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
create , devenv , failed , process

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.