Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2009, 03:41 AM
DuncanL DuncanL is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-26-2007
Posts: 29
Script access to breakpoints?

I occasionally set breakpoints while testing a new change but if I forget to remove that breakpoint, then a later automated build on the same machine will stop at the breakpoint. I'd like to be able to clear the breakpoints when running an automated build.

As mentioned in another thread; my script "knows" what kind of build is being run, so I just need to clear the breakpoints from a step that has a conditional build rule.

I've scoured the help and this forum without any luck, but I may well be missing something.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2009, 07:23 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,612
You can call

CreateObject("WScript.Shell").SendKeys "^+{F9}"

(default shortcut for Edit | Clear All Breakpoints is Ctrl+Shift+F9) from a Run Script action, or launch VisBuildPro.exe with the /s flag.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...nd_linegui.htm
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2009, 08:00 AM
DuncanL DuncanL is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-26-2007
Posts: 29
Well that's certainly one way to do it - cunning!

The "/s" option may be the neatest solution. My fault for not seeing that - I looked in the help index for "breakpoints" and the object model reference for anything related - should have done a search!

Thanks.

Last edited by DuncanL; 12-22-2009 at 08:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.