Kinook Software Forums

Kinook Software Forums (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/index.php)
-   [UR] General Discussion (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   Working with Tables (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=2668)

edbro 05-27-2007 09:55 AM

Working with Tables
 
I am very confused about working with tables. It seems like such a basic item but it seems UR doesn't deal with them?

I found that if I create a table first in Word, I can then copy it over. But, can I insert or add rows or columns once it is in UR?

I'm trying to create a maintenance log for my car. I also tried to create it in Excel and link to it but the presentation of that spreadsheet in UR is just a jumble of all the data without any layout format (rows, columns).

quant 05-27-2007 10:46 AM

Re: Working with Tables
 
Quote:

Originally posted by edbro
I found that if I create a table first in Word, I can then copy it over. But, can I insert or add rows or columns once it is in UR?
it would probably be easiest to edit the item directly in word, ie. use open document command, CTRL+J. Once you finished with tables, save it, close word, and return to UR for further "non-table" editing ;-)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Copyright 1999-2021 Kinook Software, Inc.