Kinook Software Forums

Kinook Software Forums (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/index.php)
-   [VBP] Third Party Tools (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   ANT_HOME is set incorrectly or ant could not be located (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=5379)

laopan2008 10-05-2015 07:33 PM

ANT_HOME is set incorrectly or ant could not be located
 
I try to run an ANT script, but keeping getting this error:

ANT_HOME is set incorrectly or ant could not be located. Please set ANT_HOME.

I am pretty sure that I set the ANT_HOME and the PATH correctly because I am able to run the same ANT script from the command line successfully.

I also copied the ant.bat from C:\Program Files\VisBuildPro8\Tools to C:\apache-ant-1.9.6\bin. But still got the same error.

What do I need to set in VBP to make ANT run correctly?

kinook 10-05-2015 07:44 PM

It sounds like the the ANT_HOME environment variable isn't defined for Visual Build process. Run Visual Build (start visbuildpro) from the Command Prompt where ANT_HOME is defined so that it inherits its process block. If that doesn't help, send the info from http://kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=3044


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.