Kinook Software Forums

Kinook Software Forums (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/index.php)
-   [VBP] Third Party Tools (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Subversion Commit problem (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=3913)

koderiter 01-19-2009 12:05 PM

Subversion Commit problem
 
we are switching our Visual Build Pro. project to use subversion instead of visual source safe. In our build we are modifying some files that we need to commit back to source control. I have VBP getting the latest files from subversion but I can not get it to commit the changes. I get this error:

"svn.exe commit http://path.to.server:ourPort /svn/junipersys/ASGProjects/FRS/C:\ASGProjects\FRS\NoteTaking --username myUser --password myPass
svn: Must give local path (not URL) as the target of a commit

"
our settings on the subversion repository tab:
protocol:http
Host:path.to.server
port:ourPort
Path: /svn/junipersys/ASGProjects/FRS
username: myUser
password: myPass

On the Subcommand Tab:
subcommand: commit
executable: svn.exe
Files/modules to process: C:\ASGProjects\FRS\NoteTaking
working directory for local files: c:\ASGProjects

Nothing checked on the switches tab.

Now if I take everything out of the repository tab so that it is all blank I get the following error:

"svn.exe commit C:\ASGProjects\FRS\NoteTaking
'C:\Program' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
svn: Commit failed (details follow):
svn: system('C:\Program Files\Vim\vim71\gvim.exe svn-commit.tmp') returned 1"

I don't know why or how it is getting a path to VIM.

Can anybody give me some direction on how to commit or update subversion the files that the build has modified?

Thanks.

kinook 01-19-2009 12:29 PM

You might want to start with the Subversion.bld sample and tweak it a step at a time for your own use. Testing with VBP 7.0 and Subversion 1.5.5 on Windows XP SP2, the commit step in the sample works as expected.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Manual/svnsample.htm

Beyond that, it sounds like a question for the makers of Subversion. You can check the 'Log/Show command-line...' checkbox on the Advanced tab (Switches tab for VBP v6), then rebuild the step to determine the svn.exe command-line being used.

koderiter 01-19-2009 12:30 PM

Thanks I will look at that.

koderiter 01-19-2009 01:07 PM

Thanks for the sample. It has helped the thing that I had to do was run a list command with the repository tab filled out with our information. Then all commands after that such as: status, diff, commit all work with out the repository tab filled out. It seems a little weird, but at least it works.

Thanks


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.