Kinook Software Forums

Kinook Software Forums (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/index.php)
-   [VBP] Third Party Tools (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Selecting a configuration in VBP for VS2005 solution (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=1526)

jlemieu1 02-06-2006 12:11 PM

Selecting a configuration in VBP for VS2005 solution
 
I am having a problem with building a VS2005 solution with VBP. In VBP build step I select a build configuration "Release;Any CPU" but for some reason when the step runs in VBP it will always compile with the top Release configuration("Release;.NET1.1") instead of the one I select in VBP("Release;Any CPU").

Is this an issue with VS2005 or VBP passing the configuration setting to VS2005? This is what is displayed in VBP log.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Building project step 'Test build'...
Pre-processing...

Building configuration 'Release'...
Microsoft (R) Build Engine Version 2.0.50727.26
[Microsoft .NET Framework, Version 2.0.50727.26]
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 2005. All rights reserved.

Build started 2/6/2006 10:57:47 AM.
__________________________________________________

kinook 02-06-2006 03:15 PM

Please ZIP and send to support@kinook.com or post
1) the .sln file
2) the solution's project files (no source code files)
3) the .bld file used to build the solution
4) the info from Help | About | Install Info.

Thanks.

jlemieu1 02-10-2006 11:47 AM

I have sent the information to the support e-mail address. In addition I have included a text file of VBP output and a screen shoot of my configuration settings.

Thanks

jlemieu1 02-10-2006 11:50 AM

Sorry I forgot the about info.

Visual Build Professional 6.0a
Registered to: Navitaire (4-computer license)
Windows Version: 5.2.3790.1.0
Install path: C:\Program Files\VisBuildPro6
SftTree_IX86_U_50.dll version 5.02
unins000.exe version 51.42.0.0
VisBuildCmd.exe version 6.0.1.1
VisBuildPro.exe version 6.0.1.2
VisBuildBld.dll version 6.0.1.1
VisBuildCore.dll version 6.0.1.1
VisBuildDotNET.dll version 6.0.1.0
VisBuildExt.dll version 6.0.1.2
VisBuildLog.dll version 6.0.1.1
VisBuildMisc.dll version 6.0.1.2
VisBuildMS.dll version 6.0.1.1
VisBuildMS2.dll version 6.0.1.0
VisBuildNet.dll version 6.0.1.1
VisBuildSvr.dll version 6.0.1.1
VisBuildSvr.Interop.dll version 1.0.0.0

kinook 02-10-2006 11:58 AM

This is due to the bug described here: http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthre...?threadid=1536

For now, you can workaround it by building via devenv (enter or select devenv in the Override field on the Options tab) instead of msbuild.

jlemieu1 02-24-2006 12:35 PM

I have fixed my build script to use devenv. Now How do I get the build errors to display to the log in VPB?

kinook 02-24-2006 03:05 PM

That should be automatic, since the VBP captures all output generated by devenv/msbuild/vcbuild. If it's not in your case, please ZIP and send or post a sample project where this isn't happening. Thanks.

jlemieu1 02-27-2006 10:54 AM

The issue appears to to be with devenv. Because when I run the same command in a cmd window it displays the same lack of output. Below it all the information that will display. No luck with find this one in Google yet.

2/27/2006 9:42:03 AM: --------------------Starting Build: 'Test3.0.bld'--------------------
2/27/2006 9:42:03 AM: Building project step 'Test build(new)'...
Pre-processing...

Building configuration 'Release|Any CPU'...
Command: "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7\IDE\devenv.exe" D:\projects\Build\Test\Release\3.0\Test\Src\Test.s ln /build "Release|Any CPU"
2/27/2006 9:43:45 AM: Build successfully completed.

jlemieu1 02-28-2006 09:22 AM

I have figured out this issue. I needed to use devenv.com instead of devenv.exe.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.