Kinook Software Forums

Kinook Software Forums (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/index.php)
-   [VBP] Third Party Tools (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   TFS picking a version to use (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=5291)

HippyCraig 07-29-2014 08:50 PM

TFS picking a version to use
 
I am running a get action on a build machine with VS2012 and VS2013 installed, when I run the actions for a get from TFS its seems to always run for version 11(VS2012).

Is there a flag that I can set in the script that I can set per script to use a different version of the command line tools, I am using VB 8.1

kinook 07-30-2014 04:59 AM

By default, it should run the highest installed version of TFS (in my tests, it does run the VS 2013 [12.0] version when installed), but you can specify which tf.exe to call via the last field on the Options tab.
http://kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Manual/teamfopttab.htm

HippyCraig 07-30-2014 08:00 AM

thanks, but I am still not sure why if I have both installed its defaulting to the older version

I did find a global variable DEVSTUDIO_NET_DIR it points to 11 not sure why? Is this variable calculated each time VB is opened?

HippyCraig 07-30-2014 10:00 AM

I was running 8.1 that might be the issue, I updated to 8.7 and now its defaulting to version 12

kinook 07-30-2014 03:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HippyCraig (Post 20859)
I did find a global variable DEVSTUDIO_NET_DIR it points to 11 not sure why? Is this variable calculated each time VB is opened?

That macro is not used by the Team Foundation action, and it is not automatically updated -- use Tools | Application Options | File Locations -> Reload to update it.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.