Kinook Software Forums

Kinook Software Forums (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/index.php)
-   [VBP] Third Party Tools (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   ClearCase rebase (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=3691)

tan125 07-08-2008 09:08 AM

ClearCase rebase
 
Hi,

I'm trying to run a ClearCase step to rebase to a set of baselines that isn't recommended. I'm using the -baseline option, but can't seem to get the syntax right when specifying more than one baseline. I tried -baseline [baseline1, baseline2, baseline3, ...] with both square and curly brackets to no avail. I've also tried putting the @VOBselector after each baseline. Again, no luck. Any ideas?

kinook 07-08-2008 09:17 AM

http://www.google.com/search?q=clear...ebase+baseline

tan125 07-08-2008 09:41 AM

I've looked at their syntax block but still can't get it to work right. Also, if I don't use the -baseline option but instead list the baselines in the "Baselines:" box on the "Rebase" tab, I get the following:

cleartool: Error: Unrecognized option "-baselines"

kinook 07-08-2008 11:12 AM

The ClearCase action incorrectly uses -baselines instead of -baseline for the Baselines field. That will be fixed, but for now you can work around the problem by using the Additional command-line options field on the Options tab instead.

As far as the specific syntax for what you're trying to do, if the links mentioned don't help, log a support ticket with IBM/Rational support for questions about cleartool syntax.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.