Kinook Software Forums

Kinook Software Forums (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/index.php)
-   [VBP] General Discussion (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Can't get HTTP step to send POST data? (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=4910)

Rogier 09-20-2011 07:56 AM

Can't get HTTP step to send POST data?
 
1 Attachment(s)
I'm having difficulties with the HTTP step. No matter what I try, I can't get it to send any POST parameters.

I've attached a minimal example that does 2 Post requests to a test script, one with form parameters, one with raw post data.

The script it calls outputs all get and post params it receives. It does not report any POST params for either call.

Who's doing something wrong, me or the HTTP step? :)

(PS. I'm using VBP 7.7a, latest version)

kinook 09-20-2011 01:15 PM

Download and install again from http://www.kinook.com/Download/VisBuildProEval.exe (it includes an update to the networking component which resolves the HTTP POST problem).

Rogier 09-20-2011 04:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kinook (Post 19144)
Download and install again from http://www.kinook.com/Download/VisBuildProEval.exe (it includes an update to the networking component which resolves the HTTP POST problem).

Thanks, I downloaded & installed todays version, but I'm still getting the same issue..?

kinook 09-20-2011 05:28 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Copy, paste, and build this step in Visual Build:


-1
cshtpav6.dll
-1
%WINSYSDIR%
-1
1
List Files


It should output v6.0.6030.1651. If not, try clearing your browser cache and re-downloading or downloading from ftp://ftp.kinook.com/VisBuildProEval.exe.

With the previous build and the attached project, I was getting (at the end of the output):

Query



Parsed values





but with the updated component above, I'm now getting:

Query


Your_name=xyz&fruit=Apple

Parsed values



  • Your_name = xyz
  • fruit = Apple

Rogier 09-20-2011 07:12 PM

Yep it's v6.0.6030.1651 over here.

But I think I found it: I copy pasted the step from your project and I noticed the first property is:
Quote:

1
Whereas the Encoding type happened to be '0' in my project. No idea why (maybe because I originally created it with a faulty VBP version?) but changed it to 1 and it works just fine now :) Thanks!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.