Kinook Software Forums

Kinook Software Forums (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/index.php)
-   [VBP] Third Party Tools (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   How can I specify a TFS Workspace using Team Foundation Get action (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=4404)

JLanda 02-18-2010 10:40 PM

How can I specify a TFS Workspace using Team Foundation Get action
 
After renaming my local Workspace "Nightly" to "BuildMain", none of the Team Foundation Get actions in my .bld project work anymore. They return they following:
"Step default property 'Command' = 'Get'
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0\Common7\IDE\tf.exe" Get /force /noprompt /login:domain\username,password /recursive $/ABC/misc
TF14061: The workspace Nightly;DOMAIN\username does not exist.
Process completed with exit code 100"

I cannot modify the Options tab of the step to specify the local Workspace because it will not accept input. I don't see the Workspace being specified in the commandline (above), so where is this default Workspace value being pulled from? I've looked everywhere.

Very frustrating, I would appreciate any insight.

Thanks in advance.

kinook 02-19-2010 12:53 AM

See the Workspace command.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/y901w7se.aspx

http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...eamfsample.htm

http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthre...?threadid=3044

HippyCraig 04-14-2010 02:21 PM

I ran into the same issue, if you know the workspace exsists, use the Workspaces function of TFS this will check the server for exisitng workspaces and clear anything that is "cached" for a lack of a better term.

No matter how many workspace you have on one computer, only one folder can be mapped to any one workspace so that is how TF.exe determins the workspace to use.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.