Kinook Software Forums

Kinook Software Forums (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/index.php)
-   [VBP] General Discussion (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Temp macros left over from previous script (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=4412)

abcdetech 03-03-2010 04:38 PM

Temp macros left over from previous script
 
I'm having problems with creating a new script.

I launch VBP v.7, the last opened script gets loaded (it's configured so).
I click Files/New. I want to create a new script. A blank page appears. So far so good.

I create a simple script. When I launch it on the very first step which is GROUP I'm asked to enter a value for temp macros which were used in my last script before I created this new one.


I asked my co-worker to run my script. No problems observed.

Everytime when I try to create a new script from a scratch I'm facing this problem. I went through all my script to figure out who/which step creates these temp macros - nothing.

It really bothers me.

thank you

kinook 03-03-2010 04:52 PM

Sounds like a non-existent macro is being referenced somewhere (maybe in a global log file setting [Tools | Application Options | Logging] or global script event).
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Manual/loggingopt.htm
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...riptevents.htm
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...ripteditor.htm

http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthre...?threadid=3044


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.