Kinook Software Forums

Kinook Software Forums (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/index.php)
-   [VBP] General Discussion (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Step Property (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=4357)

dheller 01-04-2010 09:02 AM

Step Property
 
1 Attachment(s)
I have a Step that checks the Status on a server via a macro, if the status returned = clean, then continue to next step, however the step always builds even if the returned status is not equal to clean, can you provide any guidence on how to get this step to evaluate properly. I have attached a file that shows the setting s on the General Tab

kinook 01-04-2010 11:08 AM

Two steps: first, the HTTP step without build rule, followed by a step (could be the specific action to execute or a Group step with additional child steps) with rule to build only if %HTTP_OUTPUT% is equal to clean.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Manual/buildrules.htm

dheller 01-04-2010 12:40 PM

Ok, I made step 1, the HTTP Step to always build and then added a new step, step 2 as a Group Step with rule to build only if %HTTP_OUTPUT% is equal to clean., however it still builds all the preceeding steps even when the macro evaluates to an ouptput other than clean.

kinook 01-04-2010 12:42 PM

http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthre...?threadid=3044

dheller 01-06-2010 12:32 PM

I have now run into another problem when building from a command line. Every night, this project runs as an automated build, however since making the changes to get the first step to check the build server status before executing the preceeding steps, it no longer builds, always stops on the step that evaluates the status. I'm using the follwing command to build"C:\Program Files\VisBuildPro6\VisBuildPro.exe" with the command arguement: /b "C:\Program Files\VisBuildPro6\trios2_Release.bld"

kinook 01-06-2010 12:39 PM

You may need to remove a breakpoint (or use the /s option to skip breakpoints).
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...ilddetails.htm
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...nd_linegui.htm

dheller 01-06-2010 12:59 PM

I don't have any breakpoints set in my project. It builds correctly from the console UI when I select Build Group

kinook 01-06-2010 01:07 PM

Enable file logging and ZIP and post or send the log file.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...ildlogging.htm

dheller 01-08-2010 10:07 AM

I found the problem, apparently the automated build stoped, but the process was still running in Task Manager so I changed some setting so that if it starts a new process to terminate the process if another instance is running


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.