Kinook Software Forums

Kinook Software Forums (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/index.php)
-   [VBP] General Discussion (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Find and Replace in file (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=1329)

shaneras 10-21-2005 04:26 PM

Find and Replace in file
 
Hi,

I am trying to find the CLASSID in one .htm file and take than and inject into the CLASSID of another .htm file.

Example

Input file: ..\cb\res\cab\cbTunnelClientInstall_installing.htm

Output file: ..\cb\res\htm\cb_tray_installer.htm

I am trying to take this section of a line:

CLASSID='clsid:369FE6EB-69DB-417D-834B-278038CF1106'

out of cbTunnelClientInstall_installing.htm (the ID changes every time I install) and replace the number the cb_tray_installer.htm:

CLASSID='clsid:96528C60-A8B2-4212-B591-50EFF1252F6E'

I have searched around the forums but so far I have not found an example that works. Thanks for any help in advance!

Shane

P.S.
When I upgrade to 6.0 (using 5.6) will I need a new license? Want to upgrade so I can use Ant scripts but am concerned about downtime.

kinook 10-22-2005 05:37 PM

1 Attachment(s)
See attached sample (requires VBP v6).

Yes, you will need to upgrade when going from VBP v5 to v6. See http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthre...?threadid=1315 for details.



And after I run the script:



For some reason I can't figure it is removing this from the line:

CODEBASE='/res/cab/cbTunnelClientInstall.cab#Version=1,00,0000'

If I try and put the whole line in and then try to replace the CLASSID I get this error:

Error expanding macros or script in property Find:

Thanks for the help :-)

Shane
shaneras 10-24-2005 09:20 PM

Thanks for the example, you guys have awesome suport. I also upgraded to VBP 6 and really like it so far.

The sample now finds and replaces the CLASSID, but it also munges part of the line. Here is how the line looks before I run the script:


kevina 10-24-2005 10:45 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Not sure, it works fine here.

The error you reported is probably due to the need to use %% instead of % in the text you were testing with as the % symbol is used to specify a macro name.

Attached is the same example (slightly modified with your sample text) demonstrating the correct replacement behaviour with your actual text.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.