PDA

View Full Version : Problem with GAC Install action?


MalcolmPost
05-31-2012, 01:01 PM
I am getting a failure when running the GAC Install action on an assembly that targets the .NET 4.0 framework. Following are the command line and error received:


"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v7.0A\bin\gacutil.exe" /nologo /if "C:\Program Files (x86)\<path to my assembly>"
Failure adding assembly to the cache: This assembly is built by a runtime newer than the currently loaded runtime and cannot be loaded.

From a command prompt, I can run the following command successfully:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v7.0A\bin\NETFX 4.0 Tools\gacutil.exe" /nologo /if "C:\Program Files (x86)\<path to my assembly>"

Is there an option on that GAC Install action that I need to set or some other means of to get it to run the gacutil from the correct location?

I am running Visual Build Pro Version 7.7a.

kinook
05-31-2012, 01:27 PM
The only way to do that in v7 would be to copy NETFX 4.0 Tools\gacutil.exe into a folder named bin (i.e., NETFX 4.0 Tools\bin\gacutil.exe) and create/update the DOTNETSDK_DIR temp/global macro to point to the NETFX 4.0 Tools folder. See the GAC Install action in the offline help for more details.

MalcolmPost
05-31-2012, 01:46 PM
OK, thanks.

What about in Visual Build Pro version 8? Is is handled better there?

kinook
05-31-2012, 01:54 PM
Yes, in v8, you can explicitly set the exact path+filename when overriding.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Manual/gacinstallaction.htm