PDA

View Full Version : Inno Setup Problem


tim.calderwood
05-20-2003, 01:59 PM
Everything was working great in 4.6 then I upgraded to version 5.0. Now when the script tries to execute an inno setup with an option flag /d we get an IO error in Inno. I have determined that the problem is being caused by Visual Build and some extra text it is putting in. Here are the options for the INNO step.
FileName: C:\buildtools\Installer\Ascot5.iss" /dmtc
Specifiy .... filename: C:\Program Files\My Inno Setup Extensions 3\isppcc.exe

If I run this, the command line looks like this...
"C:\Program Files\My Inno Setup Extensions 3 isppcc.exe" "C:\buildtools\Installer\Ascot5.iss\" /dmtc"

The problem is Visual Build is putting in an extra "\" after .iss. I have tried adding a '"' to the begining of the line, but visual build removes it. I have tried taking out hanging quote, but then that gives me the following command line....
"C:\Program Files\My Inno Setup Extensions 3 isppcc.exe" "C:\buildtools\Installer\Ascot5.iss /dmtc"

The problem with is that INNO thinks the /dmtc is part of the file name.

If I remove the /dmtc, the script runs fine excet for the flag is missing to turn on some options in my setups.So, I am at a lost as how to fix this. The command line we need is...
"C:\Program Files\My Inno Setup Extensions 3
\isppcc.exe" "C:\buildtools\Installer\Ascot5.iss" /dmtc

kinook
05-20-2003, 02:42 PM
This is actually due to a feature -- to insert literal a double quote within a command-line parameter, the double quote char needs to be escaped with a backslash, and VisBuildPro 5 does this automatically for fields of custom actions that launch command-line tools.

The Inno Setup action wasn't designed to support the Inno Setup Extensions command-line tool, and it only supports a filename (no additional parameters) in the Filename field. You can just use a Run Program action instead and enter the exact command that you need.

tim.calderwood
05-20-2003, 04:16 PM
Okay, was this the same functionality in 4.6? Or did this change in 5.0? The scripts worked fine in 4.6 is why I am asking just for future reference.

kinook
05-22-2003, 01:23 PM
The feature mentioned above is new in 5.0. Using the filename field for two parameters wasn't really supported in 4.6 but happened to work in your case.